EmbDev.net

Forum: PCB Design & Technology JLCPCB - 4 Layers Minimum Design Rules


von Marcel R. (marcelr)


Rate this post
0 useful
not useful
Dear community,

has anyone fabricated a 4Layer PCB with JLCPCB? On their website 
(https://jlcpcb.com/capabilities/Capabilities), they say that the

*minimum trace-width is 3.5mil
*minimum trace-to-trace distance is 3.5mil

Unfortunately, JLCPCB rejected my PCB and replied as followed:
----------------------------------------------------------
Hello Sir ,
Many thanks for your order . But sorry to bother you . 
As the picture ,we found the trace width and trace clearance is only 0.089mm ,and the spacing between traces is too small ,we need Min.0.25mm spacing . 
Below are some information.
 
The minimum via diameter : 0.45mm 

The Min drill hole :Min. 0.3mm for 2-layer board ,Min. 0.2mm for 4-layer/6layer board
Trace width and trace clearance :Min. 0.1mm 

Thanks!
Marcel

The spacing from trace to through pads : Min 0.127MM
The spacing from hole to trace :Min. 0.25mm
The spacing from hole to hole :Min. 0.25mm
----------------------------------------------------------
These specs differ greatly from the official ones, right? Firstly, a 
100um trace width corresponds to 3.9mil and not 3.5mil as opposed to 
their website. Secondly, a trace-to-trace spacing of 0.25 (I assume they 
measure from mid trace to mid trace) is also significantly larger.

Anyone have/had similar problems with JLCPCB, so far?

: Edited by User
von Georg (Guest)


Rate this post
0 useful
not useful
Marcel R. wrote:
> *minimum trace-to-trace distance is 3.5mil

Marcel R. wrote:
> the spacing between traces is too small ,we need Min.0.25mm spacing .

Many manufacturers have different classes and different prices for them 
- smaller design rules result in higher prices. May be you ordered PCBs 
with 0.25 mm spacing and you could also have 3,5 mil spacing, but for a 
substantially higher price.

But the correct answer you can only get from the manufacturer himself.

Georg

von Alex (Guest)


Rate this post
0 useful
not useful
For a prototype I needed a 6 layer PCB (with a BGA 0.8mm on it) and 
decided to give JLC a try (in the past I ordered several 2L-designs and 
was satisfied with the quality).

They accepted my design (4 mil spacing), but when I got the boards I 
first realised that all the thermals on the pads were removed.

After further investigation it seems that they just increased the 
isolation distance to about 8 mil?
Some ground plane connections on the top and bottom layer are now 
missing, I think I don't want to know what how they messed up the inner 
layers.

I filed a complaint and got the answer that the minimum gap is 10 mil.

Actually, this is not what they write on the website.


Conclusion:
Good for simple 2L-boards,
crap for designs with tight tolerances.
And dont't trust the specs on the website!

Alex

von Harald (Guest)


Rate this post
0 useful
not useful
Marcel R. wrote:
> I assume they measure from mid trace to mid trace)

I would not agree. Distance is from copper to copper in my opinion. We 
really need to see the picture.
I ordered already 4 layer PCBs from JLCPCB at the edge of their 
specifications without any problem.

von Mampf (Guest)


Rate this post
0 useful
not useful
Had just a couple of months ago a design with 3.5mil tracks and 3.5mil 
spacing.

The only thing which they didn't like was less than 3.5mil spacing to a 
plated through-hole. But they changed the restring of the hole.

It was a 4-layer board.

Everyting worked fine and they didn't complain further.

von Alex (Guest)


Rate this post
0 useful
not useful
My design passed their checks without any error,
they charged for a 3.5mil design,

and still they say the min. clearance is 10 mil...

Alex

Reply

Entering an e-mail address is optional. If you want to receive reply notifications by e-mail, please log in.

Rules — please read before posting

  • Post long source code as attachment, not in the text
  • Posting advertisements is forbidden.

Formatting options

  • [c]C code[/c]
  • [avrasm]AVR assembler code[/avrasm]
  • [code]code in other languages, ASCII drawings[/code]
  • [math]formula (LaTeX syntax)[/math]




Bild automatisch verkleinern, falls nötig