EmbDev.net

Forum: µC & Digital Electronics AVB propogation delay


Author: Mike (Guest)
Posted on:

Rate this post
0 useful
not useful
I am sending AVB audio stream 2Km on single mode fiber.
The stream originates from Biamp Tesira server via Extreme X460G2 and 
terminates at the far end to Extreme X440-8p which then delivers avb 
audio to Lab Gruppen Amplifier. This works fine
I remove the X440-8p and replace with single mode Gigabit Ethernet IEEE 
802.3z 1000BaseTX/1000baseLX/SX converter with transition networks 
L1000i-at 802.at gigabit POE injector. Tesira Server indicates Fault is 
"One or more AVB streams inactive". Extreme shows msrp stream failure 
code "AVB incapable egress port.
The Max peer delay setting in Tesira server is 10000ns, the propogation 
time as indicated in show network clock gptp is 12855ns.
I would like to replace 8 port switch with single media converter.
Why does it work with switch but not media converter?

: Moved by Admin

Reply

Entering an e-mail address is optional. If you want to receive reply notifications by e-mail, please log in.

Rules — please read before posting

  • Post long source code as attachment, not in the text
  • Posting advertisements is forbidden.

Formatting options

  • [c]C code[/c]
  • [avrasm]AVR assembler code[/avrasm]
  • [code]code in other languages, ASCII drawings[/code]
  • [math]formula (LaTeX syntax)[/math]




Bild automatisch verkleinern, falls nötig
Note: the original post is older than 6 months. Please don't ask any new questions in this thread, but start a new one.