EmbDev.net

Forum: PCB Design & Technology Component Leads Too Short


Author: Joe Deschamp (Company: Allpcb.com) (joedeschamp)
Posted on:

Rate this post
0 useful
not useful
what would be the best option to do if your through hole component leads 
are shorter than your pcb thickness?

Author: Stefan P. (form)
Posted on:

Rate this post
0 useful
not useful
Is your pcb plated-through?
Then its maybe okay to just solder the component on the pads of the top 
side - Depends on current and stuff...

Author: Lothar Miller (lkmiller) (Moderator)
Posted on:

Rate this post
0 useful
not useful
How many components?
Why are the leads too short?
What thickness has the PCB?

Reply

Entering an e-mail address is optional. If you want to receive reply notifications by e-mail, please log in.

Rules — please read before posting

  • Post long source code as attachment, not in the text
  • Posting advertisements is forbidden.

Formatting options

  • [c]C code[/c]
  • [avrasm]AVR assembler code[/avrasm]
  • [code]code in other languages, ASCII drawings[/code]
  • [math]formula (LaTeX syntax)[/math]




Bild automatisch verkleinern, falls nötig
Note: the original post is older than 6 months. Please don't ask any new questions in this thread, but start a new one.