EmbDev.net

Forum: PCB Design & Technology Sponge method for etching PCBs?


von Don S. (Company: doole) (excepter)


Rate this post
useful
not useful
When I make PCBs I place the PCB in an etchant bath and agitate the 
bath.

I saw a video on line for making PCBs and in the video they poured just 
a small amount of etchant over the PCB and rubbed the board with a 
sponge.

Has anyone used this method? Does it work?

Seems there would be a lot less waste using this method.

von Dardan (Guest)


Rate this post
useful
not useful
Yes this works very well.
But be carefull, you can simply scratch the protecting mask which is 
over the copper.

Reply

Entering an e-mail address is optional. If you want to receive reply notifications by e-mail, please log in.

Rules — please read before posting

  • Post long source code as attachment, not in the text
  • Posting advertisements is forbidden.

Formatting options

  • [c]C code[/c]
  • [code]code in other languages, ASCII drawings[/code]
  • [math]formula (LaTeX syntax)[/math]




Bild automatisch verkleinern, falls nötig
Note: the original post is older than 6 months. Please don't ask any new questions in this thread, but start a new one.